> Product FAQ


What is a Tahiti-Iti?

The island of Tahiti consists of two ancient eroded volcanic cones, Tahiti Nui and Tahiti Iti (the Taiarapu Peninsula) , connected by the Isthmus of Taravao. Apart from a fertile coastal plain, the terrain of Tahiti-Iti is jagged and mountainous. 
On Tahiti Iti Mt. Roniu rises to 4,340 feet (1,323 m) The island is fringed by coral reefs and lagoons. Natural vegetation includes coconut palms, pandanus, lantan, tiare, hibiscus and tropical fruit trees.

Is Monoi de Tahiti® just a glorified coconut oil?   
The unique documented properties and benefits of Monoi de Tahiti® cannot be compared to those of other ordinary coconut oil.  The special qualities of the Gardenia Taitensis blossoms and the rich Tahitian coconut oil are certified by the prestigious Guarantee of Origin designation.   

What is so unique about Monoi de Tahiti®?   
The two key factors are perfect climate and unique soil.  Tahiti's year round perfect weather conditions and its unique mineral rich formation of coral islands, found only in a few other areas of the world, play an important role in the cultivation of the Palm trees from which Monoi de Tahiti's® coconut oil is obtained.   

Are chemicals used in processing the coconut oil?   
Once the coconut meat is transported to the local oil factory it is crushed, heated and pressed.  Only one single pressing is performed. No chemicals are used during the entire production and  the oil is never mixed with a lesser quality second pressed oil.  This traditional process is a unique particularity of the local Tahiti oil plant.     

How does it get that trademark unforgettable fragrance?
Only the young unopened Gardenia Taitensis blossom buds are handpicked and soaked in the first pressed refined oil within 24 hours of their harvest.  A minimum of 12  buds are soaked in each liter of refined oil  for a minimum of 15 days.  This process, called "enfleurage (flower soaking ) will allow the flowers to release their fragrance and their components into the oil and thus trigger the famous alchemy which results in the unparalleled scent of MONOI. After the soaking stage is completed, a final filtering process is applied to keep each ingredients qualities and properties intact. Monoi de Tahiti® is finally born.   

Is it greasy and sticky?  
Even though Monoi de Tahiti® is a coconut oil base product, it is not greasy when applied properly in small amounts and unlike other natural vegetal oils, it does NOT clog pores.  Its superior hydrating properties  protect the skin.

What is French Milled Soap?  
An extra milling step is added to the soap making process.  The result is a harder, denser and therefore, longer-lasting soap.

What are Monoi de Tahiti® traditional uses?
Today Monoi de Tahiti® is essentially used as scented oil for skin and hair care but its unique properties extend far beyond simple cosmetic usages. Since immemorial time, it has been used in ancestral rites, traditional pharmacopeia and in popular cosmetology. Tahitians use Monoi in the following traditional ways:

  • Massages
  • Protection against insect bites
  • prevention of skin hydration
  • eczema relief
  • with cold water used to relieve certain types of migraines
  • on crushed blossoms as a remedy for ear-aches
  • In infusion to bathe sties
  • with crushed badamier leaves for the relief of a skin disease known as erysipelas

Divers are familiar with Monoi since before each dive they smear their bodies with Monoi to withstand the cold.

The Polynesians massage the bodies of young children and babies in order to protect them from the fresh temperatures of the night.    

These preparations have been transmitted from one generation to the next, throughout the centuries.   

COMMENTS:  We would like to here from you.  Your comments, questions and thoughts on our products and website.  Please send email to comments@tahiti-iti.com

top of page

Tahiti-Iti Imports
P.O. Box 67, Orting, WA 98360 
ph: 888-481-4835 | fx: 360-897-2929